High-Deductible Medicare Supplement Plan F

What High-Deductible Plan F covers, how its deductible works and who can still buy it

Free and no obligation. A licensed agent will send your quote within 24 hours.

Clear, Unbiased, Fast • Licensed since 1994 • FL License #A169316 • We do not market Advantage Plans

Home > High-Deductible Medicare Supplement Plan F

High-Deductible Medicare Supplement Plan FHigh-Deductible Medicare Supplement Plan F is a version of Plan F with a yearly deductible, $2,950 in 2026. You pay Medicare-covered costs up to that amount before the plan pays anything. After that, it pays the same benefits as Plan F: 100% of Medicare deductibles, coinsurance and Part B excess charges, plus 80% of foreign travel emergencies up to plan limits. Only people who became eligible for Medicare before January 1, 2020 can buy it.

Reviewed by Charles “Chuck” Lunsford, Life & Health insurance agent licensed in Florida since 1994 and in Alabama (NPN 553216).

High-Deductible Plan F at a Glance

FeatureHigh-Deductible Plan F
Plan deductible$2,950 per calendar year in 2026
Part A hospital coinsurance and 365 extra hospital daysCovered at 100% after the deductible
Part A hospital deductibleCovered at 100% after the deductible
Part B deductibleCovered at 100% after the deductible
Part B coinsurance or copaymentCovered at 100% after the deductible
Part B excess chargesCovered at 100% after the deductible
Skilled nursing, blood and hospice cost sharingCovered at 100% after the deductible
Foreign travel emergency care80% up to plan limits after the deductible
Who can buy itOnly people who became eligible for Medicare before January 1, 2020

Dollar amounts on this page are the 2026 Medicare figures published by CMS. They change each year.

Like every Medigap policy, High-Deductible Plan F works alongside Original Medicare and is sold by private insurance companies. Benefits are standardized, so the plan from one carrier covers the same things as the plan from another.

How the High-Deductible Plan F Deductible Works

The plan deductible is $2,950 in 2026. Until you reach it, you pay the Medicare-covered costs that standard Plan F would otherwise pay, such as the Part A deductible, the Part B deductible, Part B coinsurance and excess charges. Once those costs reach $2,950 in a calendar year, the plan pays 100% of covered costs for the rest of that year.

The deductible starts over each January and is adjusted annually. Monthly premiums do not count toward it. Foreign travel emergency care has its own separate $250 yearly deductible.

Who Can Buy High-Deductible Plan F?

Federal law stopped the sale of Medigap plans that pay the Part B deductible to people newly eligible for Medicare on or after January 1, 2020. That includes Plan F, High-Deductible Plan F and Plan C.

  • If you became eligible for Medicare before January 1, 2020, you may still be able to buy High-Deductible Plan F, even if you did not enroll at the time.
  • If you already have High-Deductible Plan F, you can keep it.
  • If you became eligible on or after January 1, 2020, High-Deductible Plan G is the closest option you can buy.

What Does High-Deductible Plan F Cover?

After you meet the deductible, High-Deductible Plan F covers every standard Medigap benefit.

BenefitWhat Original Medicare leaves you owingWhat the plan pays after the deductible
Part A hospital coinsuranceA daily charge for hospital days 61 to 90 ($434 in 2026) and for lifetime reserve days ($868 in 2026)100%, plus Medicare-eligible hospital costs for up to 365 additional days over your lifetime
Part A hospital deductible$1,736 for each benefit period in 2026100%
Skilled nursing facility coinsurance$217 per day for days 21 to 100 of a covered stay in 2026100%
Part B deductible$283 per year in 2026100%
Part B coinsurance or copaymentGenerally 20% of the Medicare-approved amount100%
Part B excess chargesUp to 15% above the Medicare-approved amount from providers who do not accept assignment100%
Blood and Part A hospice careThe first three pints of blood; hospice copayments and respite coinsurance100%
Foreign travel emergencyEmergency care during the first 60 days of a trip outside the United States80% after a separate $250 yearly deductible, up to a $50,000 lifetime limit

What Doesn’t High-Deductible Plan F Cover?

High-Deductible Plan F does not pay anything until you meet the $2,950 deductible. After that, it covers all standard Medigap benefits except 20% of foreign travel emergency costs and amounts above the $50,000 lifetime limit.

Like all Medigap plans, it does not cover prescription drugs, dental care, vision care, hearing aids or long-term custodial care. Drug coverage comes from a separate Medicare Part D plan.

What Could You Pay With High-Deductible Plan F?

With High-Deductible Plan F you pay the monthly premium and Medicare-covered costs up to the yearly deductible.

Cost you keepWhen it applies2026 amount
Plan deductibleMedicare-covered costs each calendar year until you reach itUp to $2,950
Foreign travel emergencyCare during the first 60 days of a trip abroad$250 deductible plus 20% of the cost, and anything above the $50,000 lifetime limit

In a year with little care, you may pay only the premium and a few Medicare-covered bills. In a year with heavy care, your Medicare-covered costs stop at $2,950.

Click On Either Image To Download Your Free Guides

What Does High-Deductible Plan F Cost?

High-Deductible Plan F premiums are usually much lower than standard Plan F premiums because you pay the first $2,950 of covered costs each year. What you pay depends on the carrier and on factors such as:

  • Your age
  • Your ZIP code
  • Tobacco use
  • Your sex
  • How the carrier prices its policies (attained-age, issue-age or community-rated)
  • Household or other discounts the carrier offers

High-Deductible Plan F vs Plan F: The benefits are the same once the deductible is met. The difference to weigh is the premium savings against up to $2,950 in yearly costs.

High-Deductible Plan F vs High-Deductible Plan G: Both have the same $2,950 deductible. High-Deductible Plan F pays the Part B deductible after you meet the plan deductible, and High-Deductible Plan G does not, though the Part B deductible still counts toward its plan deductible. High-Deductible Plan G is the version available to people new to Medicare.

Because Plan F and High-Deductible Plan F are closed to people newly eligible for Medicare, the group of people who hold them is getting older over time. Ask how a carrier has raised rates on these plans before you buy.

This page does not list High-Deductible Plan F premium ranges. Premiums change often and vary by carrier, so the only reliable number is a current quote.

Who Might Consider High-Deductible Plan F?

High-Deductible Plan F can make sense for people who became eligible for Medicare before 2020 and want full Medigap coverage for a big year at a lower premium. It may fit if you:

  • Became eligible for Medicare before January 1, 2020
  • Rarely need care and want to keep monthly premiums down
  • Have savings to cover up to $2,950 in Medicare-covered costs in a year
  • Want full protection, including excess charges, once the deductible is met

It may be a weaker fit if you see doctors often or have ongoing treatment, since you pay those costs up to the deductible each year.

Switching to a plan with more coverage later is not always possible. Outside your Medigap open enrollment period and situations with guaranteed issue rights, carriers in most states can use medical underwriting and may decline your application or charge more.

How Does High-Deductible Plan F Compare With Other Plans?

FeatureHigh-Deductible FPlan FHigh-Deductible GPlan G
Plan deductible in 2026$2,950None$2,950None
Part A deductible and coinsurance100% after deductible100%100% after deductible100%
Part B deductible100% after deductible100%NoNo
Part B coinsurance100% after deductible100%100% after deductible100%
Part B excess charges100% after deductible100%100% after deductible100%
Foreign travel emergency80% up to plan limits80% up to plan limits80% up to plan limits80% up to plan limits
Available if eligible on or after January 1, 2020NoNoYesYes

How to Enroll in High-Deductible Plan F

  1. Confirm your eligibility date. You must have become eligible for Medicare before January 1, 2020.
  2. Check whether you need to answer health questions. Outside open enrollment and guaranteed issue situations, carriers in most states can use medical underwriting.
  3. Compare carriers. The benefits are the same from every carrier, so compare premiums, pricing method and rate increase history.
  4. Add Part D drug coverage. Medigap does not cover prescriptions, so pair the plan with a Part D plan.
  5. Apply and set your start date. If you are replacing another Medigap policy, keep it until the new one is in force.

Rules for people under 65 vary by state. Some states require carriers to offer Medicare Supplement coverage to people who qualify for Medicare through disability or end-stage renal disease, often with an open enrollment period. Ask what applies where you live.

High-Deductible Plan F FAQs

What is the High-Deductible Plan F deductible for 2026?

The deductible is $2,950 in 2026. You pay Medicare-covered costs up to that amount each calendar year before the plan pays anything.

What does High-Deductible Plan F cover after the deductible?

It pays 100% of the Part A and Part B deductibles, Part A and Part B coinsurance, skilled nursing coinsurance, blood, hospice and Part B excess charges, plus 80% of foreign travel emergencies up to plan limits.

Can I still buy High-Deductible Plan F?

Only if you became eligible for Medicare before January 1, 2020. People newly eligible on or after that date cannot buy Plan F or High-Deductible Plan F.

Can I keep High-Deductible Plan F if I already have it?

Yes. If you already have High-Deductible Plan F, you can keep it as long as you pay your premiums.

What counts toward the High-Deductible Plan F deductible?

Medicare-covered costs that standard Plan F would otherwise pay count toward it, such as the Part A and Part B deductibles, coinsurance and excess charges. Premiums do not count, and foreign travel care has its own $250 deductible.

What is the difference between High-Deductible Plan F and High-Deductible Plan G?

Both have a $2,950 deductible in 2026. High-Deductible Plan F covers the Part B deductible after the plan deductible is met and High-Deductible Plan G does not. Only High-Deductible Plan G is available to people new to Medicare.

Is High-Deductible Plan F cheaper than Plan F?

Premiums are usually much lower than standard Plan F premiums because you pay the first $2,950 of covered costs each year. Compare current quotes for your ZIP code.

Does High-Deductible Plan F cover prescription drugs?

No. Medigap plans sold today do not cover outpatient prescription drugs. You can join a separate Medicare Part D plan for drug coverage.

Can I use High-Deductible Plan F with any doctor?

Yes. It works with any doctor or hospital in the United States that accepts Medicare. It has no provider network.

Compare High-Deductible Plan F for Your ZIP Code

High-Deductible Plan F benefits are the same from every carrier, but premiums and rate increase history are not. If you became eligible for Medicare before 2020, a side-by-side comparison with Plan F, Plan G and High-Deductible Plan G for your ZIP code shows which fits your budget and health.

Start with our Medicare Supplement plan comparison or request a High-Deductible Plan F comparison below.

Get Your Free Medicare Supplement Quote Today

Don’t miss your chance for the right Medicare Supplement plan. Call us at 1-239-633-4392, email info@medicaresupplementsonly.com, or fill out our form for a free consultation. Let’s make Medicare work for you. Learn more at the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

Disclaimer:

Site Ownership and Licensing

MedicareSupplementsOnly.com is owned and operated by Charles “Chuck” Lunsford, a Life & Health insurance agent licensed in Florida (License A169316, active since 1994) and in Alabama as a nonresident agent. National Producer Number (NPN): 553216.

Insurance product descriptions on this site are provided for informational and marketing purposes only. The policy and any riders issued by the insurer contain the full terms, conditions, exclusions, and limitations. Eligibility, rates, and benefits are determined by the issuing carrier and may change over time.


Medicare Program Disclosure

This website is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government or the federal Medicare program.

Medicare Supplement policies are offered by private insurance companies. Medicare Supplement plans work alongside Original Medicare Parts A and B.

Medicare Advantage plans are not marketed through this site.

This is a solicitation of insurance; a licensed agent may contact you. Products and services are available only where licensed. Availability and carrier participation vary by state and by product.


Additional Disclosures

No tax or legal advice is provided. Consult a qualified tax advisor or attorney regarding your specific situation.

Email and text communications may not be fully secure. Please avoid sending sensitive personal information unless requested through a secure channel.

All trademarks and logos are the property of their respective owners.


Contact Information

Email: info@medicaresupplementsonly.com

Phone: 239.633.4392

Affiliated with and receives compensation for products sold from United American Insurance Company, Globe Life Insurance, and MCC Brokerage located in Tampa, Florida.


Content Review

Content reviewed by Charles “Chuck” Lunsford, Licensed Life & Health Agent, Florida License A169316 and Alabama, NPN 553216

FL License A169316 | NPN 553216 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
Last updated: October 19, 2026
Scroll to Top